"Our Name Says it All"

Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

The Protection of Personal Information Act of 2014 (POPIA) is the central piece of legislation that regulates the lawful collection, storage, use, handling, processing, transfer, retention, archiving and disposal of a patient’s personal information. This policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, and store your personal information.

2. Application

This policy applies to you when you visit or use our website for its intended purpose including but not limited to, listing your vehicle, or browsing the vehicles so advertised.

3. Personal information is information we collect:

  • automatically when you visit our website.
  • register a profile on our website.
  • list a vehicle for sale on our website; or
  • which you provide voluntarily.

It excludes anonymous, de-identified, statistical, and public information.

We collect and process the following examples of personal data:

  • identifying information – such as your name, date of birth, or identification number of any kind.
  • contact information – such as your phone number or email address.
  • address information – such as your physical or postal address.
  • demographic information – such as your gender or marital status; or
  • financial information – such as your bank account details.

We may change this policy at any time and will notify you of the changes on our website or by email.

4. Purpose of collection

When you visit this website, we automatically collect your Internet usage information (including your IP address, browser details and usage information) through your browser, which we may use to display our website correctly, track your activities on it, or for other necessary and lawful purposes.

We may ask you to provide us with certain identifying information (including your first name, surname, and email address) when you register on or otherwise submit information through our website upon request.

We will only process your personal information where we have a lawful justification to do so, and where required by law, we will get your consent to collect your personal information.

We may process your information that you provide to us for the purposes that you indicated when you consented to such collection and processing.

5. Use

We may process your personal information to fulfil our lawful obligations to you.

We may place small text files on your device when you visit our website that allow us to provide you with a personalised experience by associating your personal information with your device. They let us remember your preferences, allow third parties to provide services to you, and otherwise serve useful purposes for you. Your internet browser generally accepts them automatically, but you can often change this setting or delete them manually. However, we will not be able to provide you with access to certain aspects of our website where cookies are necessary if you do so. We have no access to or control over any cookies that our business partners use on our website and they have their own privacy policies that govern them.

We may use your identifying information to send you administrative or update messages about our website.

We will not send you promotional messages unless you have chosen to opt-into them. But we may send you one message asking you to opt-into promotional messages without you having opted-into promotional messages. 

We may use your personal information to provide you with targeted content through our website in a completely automated process.

6. Disclosure

We may share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations to you, including with:

  • other companies or divisions within our group.
  • our contractors who help us meet our obligations to you, including those that help us understand your personal information; or
  • third parties as required by applicable law.

In the event that we share your personal information in accordance with this policy, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such third party will honour and comply with the terms of this policy. We undertake not sell your personal information. No personal information will be disclosed to anyone except as provided in this privacy policy.

We may disclose personal information to third parties if required for legal reasons, such as if required by the relevant authorities, regulators, or a court order.

We may disclose aggregate statistical information that we derive from your and other people’s personal information to our advertisers or business partners.

We may need to disclose personal information to our personnel to perform their functions but will not do so unnecessarily.

7. Security

We appreciate and understand the risks associated with collecting and processing your personal information and undertake to comply with all applicable data protection laws.

8. Storage

All your Personal Information, whether hard copy or soft copy, will be held and stored securely and for the purpose for which it was collected.

You may ask us to provide you with a description of the personal information that we hold on you, correct or update it or delete it (provided that we do not need it to fulfil our obligations to you or applicable law does not require us to keep it). We will take all reasonable steps to verify your identity before doing so.

We will do our best to keep your personal information that we collect accurate, complete, and up to date.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you unless you have given us permission to keep it longer or we are otherwise legally allowed to do so.

It may become necessary for us to process and/or share your personal information with third parties domiciled outside the borders of South Africa. Such personal information will only be processed in accordance with your consent provided to us. In the event that such personal information is to be processed and/or shared, your specific consent thereto will be obtained.

You may update or remove your personal information:

  • through our website; or
  • by contacting us.

Please contact us by email at info@changecars.co.za if you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we handle your personal information.

9. General

Application of the Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 ("ECT Act")

Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by CHANGECARS if and when CHANGECARS responds to such Data Messages.

Data Messages sent by CHANGECARS to a User will be deemed to have been received by such User in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.

You acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between Users and CHANGECARS.

Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:

Users warrant that Data Messages sent to CHANGECARS from any electronic device, used by such User, from time to time or owned by such User, were sent and or authorised by such User, personally.

You must accept all the terms of this policy when you register a profile or list a vehicle or browse our website. If you do not agree with anything in this policy, then you may not register a profile, list a vehicle, or use our websites.

By accepting this policy, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all its terms.

Multiple Accounts Found Close button

We found multiple accounts linked to this email address.
Please choose an account to log into:

    CHANGECARS logo

    Vehicle Enquiry Feedback

    • Select an option
    • Select an option
    • Select an option
    • Select an option
    • Select an option
    • I'm not a robot Submit form Please check the box

    Selling Your Vehicle

    CHANGECARS is looking to purchase excellent condition low mileage vehicles. We are interested in all makes from Alfa Romeo to Volvo and everything in between. Do you have a vehicle with a mileage of less than 15 000km a year? For example 2016 with 75 000km or less. If so we would love to do business and we have created the perfect platform to do so!

    Obtain information from your licence disc (If filled in correctly all additional vehicle information will pull through automatically)

    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    R
    R
    Trade and Retail figures are sytem generated if VIN number is provided. Figures are used purely as a guideline
    !

    List any accessories / defects / general comments / additional information regarding settlement if applicable

    upload Photos

    Please upload up to 25 photos of your vehicle, we recommend as many as possible. Our tip is always to upload what you would wish to see if you were a Buyer.

    Kindly include an image of your Licence Disc.

    Please note Number Plates must be displayed.

    featured Image

    !
    Car Icon

    Click Here To Load Images (First Image Uploaded Is The Main Displayed Image)

    Supports: JPEG, JPEG2000, PNG

    UPLOADED IMAGES

    < back

    Personal Details

    Please provide us with your personal information in order for us to register you as a Private Seller – please note your password can be any 8 characters of your choice.

    !
    How did you hear about us?

    ! 8 characters minimum Eye Icon

    ! Eye Icon

    vehicle profile view

    LOOKING GOOD Ready to List!

    Please kindly double check you are happy with the info and photos provided

    I'm not a robot !
    Publish
    CHANGECARS logo
    Close button

    Car Successfully Added

    An email has been sent to your inbox, please confirm your email address

    hammer-icon

    Congratulations!

    OK